53 Cited authorities
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 12   Cited 346,412 times   923 Legal Analyses
    Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  13. Section 1415 - Procedural safeguards

    20 U.S.C. § 1415   Cited 7,180 times   17 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "before the filing of a civil action . . . seeking relief that is also available under [the IDEA], the [IDEA's administrative] procedures . . . shall be exhausted"
  14. Section 1400 - Short title; findings; purposes

    20 U.S.C. § 1400   Cited 6,529 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Finding of Congress that "the education of children with disabilities can be made more effective by ... ensuring that families ... have meaningful opportunities to participate"
  15. Section 1412 - State eligibility

    20 U.S.C. § 1412   Cited 3,335 times   1 Legal Analyses