30 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Section 1701 - Congressional declaration of policy

    43 U.S.C. § 1701   Cited 543 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Holding that plaintiffs sufficiently pleaded prudential standing as to the FLPMA due only to their "aesthetic and "recreational interest" in land
  12. Section 23 - Length of claims on veins or lodes

    30 U.S.C. § 23   Cited 74 times
    Providing that "no location of a mining claim shall be made until the discovery of the vein or lode within the limits of the claim located"
  13. Section 42 - Patents for nonmineral lands: application, survey, notice, acreage limitation, payment

    30 U.S.C. § 42   Cited 28 times
    Allowing the United States to issue patents for profitable mining claims