65 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Section 706 - Scope of review

    5 U.S.C. § 706   Cited 20,488 times   185 Legal Analyses
    Granting courts jurisdiction to "compel agency action unlawfully held or unreasonably delayed"
  13. Section 355 - New drugs

    21 U.S.C. § 355   Cited 2,250 times   339 Legal Analyses
    Granting the court discretion to change the date on which an ANDA may be approved if "either party to the action failed to reasonably cooperate in expediting the action"
  14. Section 360cc - Protection for drugs for rare diseases or conditions

    21 U.S.C. § 360cc   Cited 47 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Permitting approval of new such drug applications if the agency “finds” within the seven-year exclusivity period that the manufacturer of a drug with marketing exclusivity “cannot assure the availability of sufficient quantities of the drug to meet the needs of persons with the disease or condition for which the drug was designated” or if the manufacturer of the drug with marketing exclusivity provides its written consent to the approval of marketing applications for new such drugs within the exclusivity period
  15. Section 355-1 - Risk evaluation and mitigation strategies