59 Cited authorities
[…] Holding that the debtor "clearly lacked standing to challenge the sale [of assets of the estate] ... or otherwise participate in litigation surrounding the assets of the estate" where there would be no "surplus after all creditors' claims [were] paid"
  11. Section 1291 - Final decisions of district courts

    28 U.S.C. § 1291   Cited 88,608 times   138 Legal Analyses
    Granting jurisdiction to the courts of appeals from final decisions of federal district courts "except where a direct review may be had in the Supreme Court"
  12. Section 1609 - Immunity from attachment and execution of property of a foreign state

    28 U.S.C. § 1609   Cited 206 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Explaining that immunity from arrest is “[s]ubject to existing international agreements which the United States is a party at the time of enactment.”