Accordingly, Mr. Duste’s injuries are not preempted by workers compensation laws in any event. / / / / / / / / / / / / / / / Case3:08-cv-03980-MEJ Document28 Filed10/15/09 Page9 of 19 - 6 - Duste v. Chevron Products Company, et al. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 II. DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FAILS TO MEET ITS BURDEN WITH RESPECT TO PLAINTIFF’S SLANDER CLAIMS. A. Defendants’ Statement Were Slanderous Per Se Under Cal. Civil Code Section 46. Under section 46 of the California Civil Code, “slander” is a “false and unprivileged publication, orally uttered . . . which . . . “[t]ends directly to injure [plaintiff] in respect to his office, profession, trade or business . . . or which, by natural consequence, causes actual damage.” Here, during and after Mr. Duste’s employment with Chevron, defendants made false statements to industry clients that Mr. Duste “frequented strip clubs and brothels” with clients. At the outset, there is no real dispute that the statement, “Mr.