Duste had been terminated from Chevron because Mr. Duste went to Gentlemen’s Clubs and brothels. (Id., No. 45.) Significantly, the fuel industry is a market with a limited number of suppliers, and participants in the fuel industry are generally familiar with each other. Mr. Duste’s reputation in the fuel industry is therefore essential to his livelihood, whether he is working for Chevron or another fuel company. (Id., Nos. 43-44.) STATEMENT OF THE ISSUES 1. Slander Under section 46 of the California Civil Code, “slander” is a “false and unprivileged publication, orally uttered . . . which . . . “[t]ends directly to injure [plaintiff] in respect to his office, profession, trade or business . . . or which, by natural consequence, causes actual damage.” Here, during and after Mr. Duste’s employment with Chevron, defendants made false statements Case3:08-cv-03980-MEJ Document28 Filed10/15/09 Page6 of 19 - 3 - Duste v.