350 Cited authorities
[…] Holding that the Securities Investor Protection Corporation (SIPC) could not recover under RICO for stock-manipulation scheme that bankrupted broker-dealers, triggering a statutory requirement that SIPC meet the broker-dealers' obligations to their customers
  11. Rule 9 - Pleading Special Matters

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 9   Cited 39,880 times   331 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that fraud be pleaded with particularity
  12. Section 48.193 - Acts subjecting person to jurisdiction of courts of state

    Fla. Stat. § 48.193   Cited 1,648 times   15 Legal Analyses
    Referencing Fla. Stat. § 685.102
  13. Section 95.031 - Computation of time

    Fla. Stat. § 95.031   Cited 637 times   9 Legal Analyses
    Delaying the start of the four-year limitations period for actions "founded upon fraud" until "the facts giving rise to the cause of action were discovered or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence"
  14. Section 47-18-109 - Private right of action - Damages - Notice to attorney general

    Tenn. Code § 47-18-109   Cited 201 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Codifying 1977 Tenn. Pub. Acts ch. 438, § 10
  15. Section 39-5-140 - Actions for damages