Elec. Document Processing Inc., 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 124798, at *22 (N.D. Cal. 2013). Likewise, Dunning also admitted that Dunning is a “debt collector” pursuant to the FCPA in Dunning’s Answer7 as well as Dunning’s Responses to Plaintiff’s Requests for Admissions. [See Exhibit 1 attached to Kazerounian Decl.].8 Thus, Plaintiff’s Motion should be granted with regard to this element since there is no triable issue of fact that Dunning is a “debt collector” as defined by the FDCPA. 8. Dunning’s collection activity violated the FDCPA; and, RFDCPA. As an initial matter, Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17 states that “...every debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of [15 U.S.C. Sections 1692b to 1692j, inclusive...” Hosseinzadah v. M.R.S. Assocs., 387 F. Supp. 1104 (C.D. Cal 2005); Palmer v. Strassinos, 233 F.R.D. 546 (N.D. Cal. 2006); and, Gonzales v. Arrow Fin. Servs. LLC, 233 F.R.D. 577 (S.D. Cal. 2006).