144 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Section 3601 - Declaration of policy

    42 U.S.C. § 3601   Cited 4,007 times   44 Legal Analyses
    Stating the FHA is intended to provide “fair housing throughout the United States”
  15. Section 1341 - Taxes by States

    28 U.S.C. § 1341   Cited 1,871 times   17 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting federal judicial restraints on the collection of state taxes
  16. Section 2000d-7 - Civil rights remedies equalization

    42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7   Cited 737 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Abrogating state immunity for claims brought under Rehabilitation Act, Title VI, and Title IX
  17. Section 3605 - Discrimination in residential real estate-related transactions

    42 U.S.C. § 3605   Cited 463 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Barring "discriminat[ion] against any person in making available such a [housing] transaction ... because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin"
  18. Section 5301 - Congressional findings and declaration of purpose

    42 U.S.C. § 5301   Cited 222 times