144 Cited authorities
[…] 10. McMillian v. Monroe County

    520 U.S. 781 (1997)   Cited 1,391 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Holding that even though "the sheriff's jurisdiction is limited to the borders of his county," the sheriff was a state official
  11. Section 1981 - Equal rights under the law

    42 U.S.C. § 1981   Cited 38,012 times   245 Legal Analyses
    Granting equal rights to "make and enforce contracts" without regard to race
  12. Section 12101 - Findings and purpose

    42 U.S.C. § 12101   Cited 23,431 times   65 Legal Analyses
    Finding a pattern of " unnecessary discrimination and prejudice" that "costs the United States billions of dollars in unnecessary expenses resulting from dependency and nonproductivity"
  13. Section 3604 - Discrimination in the sale or rental of housing and other prohibited practices

    42 U.S.C. § 3604   Cited 4,098 times   64 Legal Analyses
    Requiring any "accommodation" in "rules, policies, practices, or services" to be "reasonable"