144 Cited authorities
[…] 18. Section 5301 - Congressional findings and declaration of purpose

    42 U.S.C. § 5301   Cited 222 times
    Noting that the primary objective of the CDBG program is "the development of viable urban communities, by providing decent housing and a suitable living environment and expanding economic opportunities, principally for persons of low and moderate income"
  19. Section 2000d-3 - Construction of provisions not to authorize administrative action with respect to employment practices except where primary objective of Federal financial assistance is to provide employment

    42 U.S.C. § 2000d-3   Cited 167 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting government agencies and departments from commencing action "with respect to any employment practice of any employer . . . except where a primary objective of the Federal financial assistance is to provide employment"
  20. Section 1687 - Interpretation of "program or activity"

    20 U.S.C. § 1687   Cited 132 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Defining "program or activity"
  21. Section 100.65 - Discrimination in terms, conditions and privileges and in services and facilities