Gen. Laws ch. 166, § 21B(3) (“[An] insulated cagetype guard or other effective protective device of a type approved by the commissioner of labor and industries shall be installed about the boom or arm of all hoisting or other such construction equipment, except backhoes or dippers, being operated in proximity of overhead high voltage lines.”) (emphasis added). Case 1:14-cv-12471-NMG Document 12 Filed 08/25/14 Page 13 of 26 12 See Hoffman Estates, 455 U.S. at 489-99 (allowing greater tolerance for imprecise word choices in the civil context).