Pls’ Opp’n 4-5, ECF No. 98. Specifically, Plaintiffs claim that but for DOMA, they could be deemed spouses under California law for purposes of § 7702B(f), and moreover, that California’s domestic partnership law was motivated by an intent to exclude gay and lesbian couples from the legal status of marriage. Pls’ Opp’n 11. DOMA, of course, is not at issue in this motion to dismiss, nor is the constitutionality of California’s domestic partnership law. Plaintiffs’ challenge to § 7702B(f) fails because the provision is neutral both on its face and as applied. Section 7702B(f)(2) provides that coverage under a qualified state long term care plan may be provided only to current or former state employees, their spouses, and “individuals bearing a relationship to such employees or spouses which is described in any of subparagraphs (A) through (G) of section 152(d)(2).” 26 U.S.C. § 7702B(f)(2)(C)(iii). Those subparagraphs – plus subparagraph (H) – define the term “qualifying relative” for purposes of determining who may be a taxpayer’s “dependent” for dependent exemptions under 26 U.S.C. § 151. They are: (A) A child or a descendant of a child.