Claudia Center, State Bar No. 158255
[…] Reg. 30267-68 (Jun. 1, 2010). Thus, the federal government is permitted to
make its own decision about including the legally recognized same-sex domestic partners of its
employees in its long-term care plan, but nor the state of California.
37 The important interest of the states in following their own laws was acknowledged in other
contexts associated with the statutes here. In enacting and amending section 7702B, Congress
adopted by reference portions of the Model Act promulgated by the National Association of
Insurance Commissioners as a minimum floor of protection for consumers, see 26 U.S.C. §§
7702B(g), 4980C(c), but acknowledged the continued force of state law requirements. See 26
U.S.C. §§ 7702B(g)(5) (“For coordination of the requirements of this subsection with State
requirements, see section 4980C(f)”), 4980C(f) (“If a State imposes any requirement which is
more stringent than the analogous requirement imposed by this section or section 7702B(g), the
requirement imposed by this section or section 7702B(g) shall be treated as met if the more
stringent State requirement is met.”).