Claudia Center, State Bar No. 158255
[…] 7702B(g), 4980C(c), but acknowledged the continued force of state law requirements. See 26
U.S.C. §§ 7702B(g)(5) (“For coordination of the requirements of this subsection with State
requirements, see section 4980C(f)”), 4980C(f) (“If a State imposes any requirement which is
more stringent than the analogous requirement imposed by this section or section 7702B(g), the
requirement imposed by this section or section 7702B(g) shall be treated as met if the more
stringent State requirement is met.”). In enacting and amending section 152, Congress deferred
to state law in construing the definition of a “member of the taxpayer’s household.” See 26
U.S.C. § 152(b)(5) (1986) (“An individual is not a member of the tax payer’s household if at any
time during the taxable year of the taxpayer the relationship between such individual and the
taxpayer is in violation of local law.”), 26 U.S.C. § 152(f)(3) (2010) (same).
Case4:10-cv-01564-CW Document43 Filed08/12/10 Page29 of 33
Plaintiffs’ Opposition to Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss
Case No. CV 4:10-01564-CW Page 22
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28