28 Cited authorities
[…] 13. Rule 11 - Signing Pleadings, Motions, and Other Papers; Representations to the Court; Sanctions

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 11   Cited 37,929 times   154 Legal Analyses
    Holding an "unrepresented party" to the same standard as an attorney
  14. Section 1692 - Congressional findings and declaration of purpose

    15 U.S.C. § 1692   Cited 15,337 times   144 Legal Analyses
    Finding that abusive debt-collection practices lead to "personal bankruptcies," "marital instability," "loss of jobs," and "invasions of individual privacy"
  15. Section 13-6-11 - Recovery of expenses of litigation generally

    Ga. Code § 13-6-11   Cited 1,732 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Permitting recovery of attorney's fees against a party that “has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense”
  16. Section 15-10-43 - Statement of claim; service of process; answer to claim; default judgments; opening of default; relief in magistrate court

    Ga. Code § 15-10-43   Cited 8 times