66 Cited authorities
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 19   Cited 9,794 times   55 Legal Analyses
    Holding a person must be joined if disposing the action in the person's absence may leave an existing party subject to a "substantial" risk of incurring inconsistent obligations
  17. Section 17204 - Actions for Injunctions by Attorney General, District Attorney, County Counsel, and City Attorneys

    Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17204   Cited 995 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing a private right of action for equitable relief by those who have "lost money or property as a result of . . . unfair competition"
  18. Section 1710 - Deceit defined

    Cal. Civ. Code § 1710   Cited 907 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Defining "deceit"
  19. Section 3300 - Generally

    Cal. Civ. Code § 3300   Cited 692 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Noting the appropriate measure is "the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom"