99 Cited authorities
[…] 47 U.S.C. § 227   Cited 5,682 times   736 Legal Analyses
    Granting exclusive jurisdiction to federal courts over actions brought by state attorney generals
  14. Section 2605 - Servicing of mortgage loans and administration of escrow accounts

    12 U.S.C. § 2605   Cited 3,730 times   23 Legal Analyses
    Describing "qualified written request"
  15. Section 1681s-2 - Responsibilities of furnishers of information to consumer reporting agencies

    15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2   Cited 2,883 times   42 Legal Analyses
    Granting enforcement power to state and federal regulators
  16. Section 151 - Purposes of chapter; Federal Communications Commission created

    47 U.S.C. § 151   Cited 1,488 times   24 Legal Analyses
    Creating the FCC in 1934 "to make available, so far as possible, to all the people of the United States, without discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, or sex, a rapid, efficient, Nation-wide, and world-wide wire and radio communication service with adequate facilities at reasonable charges."
  17. Section 201 - Service and charges

    47 U.S.C. § 201   Cited 709 times   11 Legal Analyses
    Granting rulemaking authority
  18. Section 153 - Definitions

    47 U.S.C. § 153   Cited 650 times   30 Legal Analyses