99 Cited authorities
[…] 26. Section 1.3 - Suspension, amendment, or waiver of rules

    47 C.F.R. § 1.3   Cited 36 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Allowing the FCC to waive any regulation "for good cause shown"
  27. Section 20.18 - Reserved

    47 C.F.R. § 20.18   Cited 26 times
    Requiring cell phone carriers to have, by 2012, the ability to locate phones within 100 meters of 67% of calls and 300 meters for 95% of calls for network based calls, and to be able to locate phones within 50 meters of 67% of calls and 150 meters of 95% of calls for hand-set based calls
  28. Section 64.1601 - Delivery requirements and privacy restrictions

    47 C.F.R. § 64.1601   Cited 24 times

    (a)Delivery. Except as provided in paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section: (1) Telecommunications carriers and providers of interconnected Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) services, in originating interstate or intrastate traffic on the public switched telephone network (PSTN) or originating interstate or intrastate traffic that is destined for the PSTN (collectively "PSTN Traffic"), are required to transmit for all PSTN Traffic the telephone number received from or assigned to or otherwise associated

  29. Section 64.1604 - Prohibition on transmission of inaccurate or misleading caller identification information

    47 C.F.R. § 64.1604   Cited 4 times