81 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Rule 8 - General Rules of Pleading

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 8   Cited 164,455 times   197 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "[e]very defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading. . . ."
  12. Section 349 - Deceptive acts and practices unlawful

    N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349   Cited 5,000 times   112 Legal Analyses
    Granting "any person who has been injured by reason of any violation of this section" the right to "bring an action in his own name"
  13. Section 56:8-2 - Fraud, etc., in connection with sale or advertisement of merchandise or real estate as unlawful practice

    N.J. Stat. § 56:8-2   Cited 1,294 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting "any unconscionable commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the knowing concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact"
  14. Section 5-203 - Ignorance of cause of action induced by fraud

    Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-203   Cited 63 times
    Providing for equitable tolling of a statute where a plaintiff's ability to discover his injury was obstructed by the adverse party's fraud