At any time, the FDA has the ability to withdraw approval of a drug if it finds that the drug is not “safe” when used in accor- dance with its labeling. 21 U.S.C. § 355(e). Similarly, drugs that are adulterated or mislabeled in any way are prohibited from being involved in any commerce. See 21 U.S.C. § 351, 352. After receiving FDA approval, a brand name drug developer is permitted to have exclusivity over the selling of the drug for a period of five years. See 21 C.F.R. § 314.108(b). Specifically, no other drug manufacturer is permitted to manufacture a drug with the same “active moiety,” which is defined as “the molecule or ion, excluding those appended portions of the molecule that cause the drug to be an ester, salt (including a salt with hydrogen or coordina- tion bonds), or other noncovalent derivative (such as a complex, chelate, or clathrate) of the molecule, responsible for the physiological or pharmacological action of the drug substance.” Id.