FDA will not approve an NDA until the drug’s labeling accurately describes, among other things, its indications, dosages, routes, methods, frequency and duration of administration, and relevant warnings, hazards, contraindications, side effects, or precautions. 21 C.F.R. §§ 201.56, 201.80, 201.100(c)(1), 314.125(b)(6), (8). Based on the existing and reliable scientific evidence, FDA carefully develops warnings to express known risks through discussions with the manufacturer. See 21 C.F.R. § 201.80(e) (warnings must be based on “reasonable evidence of an association of a serious hazard with a drug”). At the same time, FDA avoids mention of unsubstantiated risks that may unnecessarily deter use of the medication, thereby depriving patients of beneficial treatment. 73 Fed.