This Court has jurisdiction to hear service members’ Little Tucker Act claims when their contracts do not involve military benefits or pay. See, e.g., DeCrane, 231 Ct. Cl. at 951-52 (categorically rejecting “the government’s argument that [courts] Case 1:13-cv-02802-AKH Document 18 Filed 10/16/13 Page 35 of 53 27 have no jurisdiction over a suit claiming that the government breached an enlistment contract because it failed to provide the training it allegedly promised the serviceman he would receive”). Ms. Doe’s claim is not governed by statutory right. Rather, 10 U.S.C. § 2005, which governs the power of the Secretary of the Army to enter into contracts concerning educational expenses and reimbursements, “provides that [t]he Secretary concerned may require, as a condition to the Secretary providing advanced education assistance to any person, that such person enter into a written agreement with the Secretary.” Id. § 2005(a) (emphasis added). The legislative history demonstrates that this permissive statutory language “merely authorizes the Secretaries of the military departments … to enter contracts of the described kind and allows those contracts to be enforced in the usual way.” S. Rep.