28 Cited authorities
[…] 9. Herbin v. Hoeffel

    806 A.2d 186 (D.C. 2002)   Cited 34 times
    Reversing dismissal of the plaintiff's claim that his attorney in a criminal matter breached her fiduciary duty of loyalty by disclosing confidential information to a prosecutor in order to assist with the prosecution of the plaintiff
  10. Greene v. Howard University

    412 F.2d 1128 (D.C. Cir. 1969)   Cited 98 times
    Holding that contract claim arose when the university failed to give timely notice of termination
  11. Section 2-1401.01 - Intent of Council

    D.C. Code § 2-1401.01   Cited 282 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Protecting against discrimination on the basis of "race, color, religion, national origin, sex, age, marital status, personal appearance, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, familial status, family responsibilities, matriculation, political affiliation, genetic information, disability, source of income, status as a victim of intrafamily offense, and place of residence or business"
  12. Section 1 - Number of justices; quorum

    28 U.S.C. § 1   Cited 221 times
    Explaining that marriage is a “personal relation arising out of a civil contract”
  13. Section 2-1402.41 - Prohibitions