47 Cited authorities
[…] Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Section 349 - Deceptive acts and practices unlawful

    N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349   Cited 5,000 times   112 Legal Analyses
    Granting "any person who has been injured by reason of any violation of this section" the right to "bring an action in his own name"
  13. Section 1681 - Sex

    20 U.S.C. § 1681   Cited 4,562 times   81 Legal Analyses
    Referencing application of Title IX prohibitions to school admissions
  14. Section 1682 - Federal administrative enforcement; report to Congressional committees

    20 U.S.C. § 1682   Cited 244 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing that a federal agency may terminate funding only after it "has advised the appropriate person or persons of the failure to comply with the requirement and has determined that compliance cannot be secured by voluntary means"