53 Cited authorities
[…] 15. Section 2201 - Creation of remedy

    28 U.S.C. § 2201   Cited 24,651 times   61 Legal Analyses
    Granting district courts the authority to create a remedy with the force of a final judgment
  16. Section 1920 - Taxation of costs

    28 U.S.C. § 1920   Cited 12,622 times   91 Legal Analyses
    Referring only once to "expenses," and doing so solely to refer to special interpretation services provided in actions initiated by the United States
  17. Section 1651 - Writs

    28 U.S.C. § 1651   Cited 11,096 times   60 Legal Analyses
    Granting us the power to "issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of [our] . . . jurisdiction[] and agreeable to the usages and principles of law"
  18. Section 702 - Right of review

    5 U.S.C. § 702   Cited 7,106 times   25 Legal Analyses
    Granting judicial review of "agency action"
  19. Section 551 - Definitions

    5 U.S.C. § 551   Cited 4,771 times   69 Legal Analyses
    Adopting the definition set out in the APA