53 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Action on Smoking and Health v. C.A.B

    724 F.2d 211 (D.C. Cir. 1984)   Cited 176 times
    Holding that the time limitation for filing an initial application for attorneys' fees and expenses under the EAJA is jurisdictional
  11. Section 1331 - Federal question

    28 U.S.C. § 1331   Cited 98,104 times   136 Legal Analyses
    Finding that in order to invoke federal question jurisdiction, a plaintiff's claims must arise "under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States."
  12. Section 1291 - Final decisions of district courts

    28 U.S.C. § 1291   Cited 89,242 times   139 Legal Analyses
    Granting jurisdiction to the courts of appeals from final decisions of federal district courts "except where a direct review may be had in the Supreme Court"
  13. Rule 23 - Class Actions

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 23   Cited 35,176 times   1237 Legal Analyses
    Holding that, to certify a class, the court must find that "questions of law or fact common to class members predominate over any questions affecting only individual members"