Because the claims of all the Plaintiffs are joint and inseparable, the claims of the adult plaintiffs are preserved as well. 21 “ He [Boland] believes now that the federal law preempts the Ohio exception under § 2907.323(A)(2) and he places himself in jeopardy of indictment in continuing his duties as an expert in this matter by possession the CD’s or preparing trial exhibits.” State v. Brady, Ashtabula County Common Pleas Case No. 2004-CR-349 at 7 a copy of this opinion is filed as Exhibit “3” to the Motion to Dismiss. 22 Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.16 states: Unless otherwise provided in sections 1302.98, 1304.35, and 2305.04 to 2305.14 of the Revised Code, if a person entitled to bring any action mentioned in those sections, unless for penalty or forfeiture, is, at the time the cause of action accrues, within the age of minority or of unsound mind, the person may bring it within the respective times limited by those sections, after the disability is removed. When the interests of two or more parties are joint and inseparable, the disability of one shall inure to the benefit of all. Case: 1:07-cv-02787-DAP Doc #: 6 Filed: 10/30/07 19 of 25. PageID #: 313 20 Secondly, Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.11 specifically addresses actions for “libel” and “slander.” It does not address all defamation torts.