We therefore conclude that a plaintiff may seek to recover nominal damages for claims of misappropriation of the plaintiff's name or likeness. See Rohrbaugh v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. (2002), 212 W.Va. 358, 572 S.E.2d 881. Accordingly, we agree with James that a plaintiff need not establish actual damages in order to prevail on a misappropriation of name claim. The trial court thus erred when it granted summary judgment on James's misappropriation claim. James v. Bob Ross Buick, Inc., 167 Ohio App.3d 338 at 344, 2006-Ohio-2638 at P23 20 Ohio Rev Code § 2741.07 states: (A)(1) A person who violates section 2741.02 of the Revised Code is liable in a civil action to the person injured by the violation for the following: (a) Actual damages, including any profits derived from and attributable to the unauthorized use of an individual's persona for a commercial purpose as determined under division (A)(2) of this section; (b) At the election of the plaintiff and in lieu of actual damages, statutory damages in the amount of at least two thousand five hundred dollars and not more than ten thousand dollars, as determined in the discretion of the trier of fact, taking into account the willfulness of the violation, the harm to the persona in question, and the ability of the defendant to pay a civil damage award; (c) If applicable pursuant to section 2315.21 of the Revised Code, punitive or exemplary damages. (2) The trier of fact shall include any profits derived from and attributable to the unauthorized use of an individual's persona for a commercial purpose in calculating the award of actual damages under division (A)(1)(a) of this section. (B) Each party has the right to a jury trial of an action under this section. To assert the right, a party shall demand a jury trial in the manner prescribed in the Rules of Civil Procedure. If a party demands a jury trial in that manner, the action shall be tried to a jury. Case: 1:07-cv-02787-DAP Doc #: 73 Filed: 04/24/09 12 of 15. PageID #: 967 13 (C) An action under this section shall be brought within four years of a violation of section 2741.02 of the Revised Code. (D) A court in which an action under this section is brought may do any of the following: (1) Award the prevailing party reasonable attorney's fees, court costs, and reasonable expenses associated with the civil action; (2) Award treble damages against a party identified in division (E) of