The statute itself provides that the damages need not occur while the victims are minors thereby recognizing future injury which is addressable now. This is a result of the fact that it is well recognized and generally accepted that just the creation of such images is damaging to the child, is punishable, and will lead to future damages. Every 14 18 USC § 2255. states: Civil remedy for personal injuries (a) In General. - Any person who, while a minor, was a victim of a violation of section 2241(c), 2242, 2243, 2251, 2251A, 2252, 2252A, 2260, 2421, 2422, or 2423 of this title and who suffers personal injury as a result of such violation, regardless of whether the injury occurred while such person was a minor, may sue in any appropriate United States District Court and shall recover the actual damages such person sustains and the cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee. Any person as described in the preceding sentence shall be deemed to have sustained damages of no less than $150,000 in value. 15 Attested to Bill For Attorney’s Fees, Costs, and Expenses attached as Exhibit “5” Case: 1:07-cv-02787-DAP Doc #: 73 Filed: 04/24/09 7 of 15. PageID #: 962 8 time the image is displayed, regardless of the purpose of the showing, the child is victimized whether the child is aware of the display