Attorney’s fees, costs and expenses now total $41,700.00 in time and $1,514.11 in expenses.22 Although it has been stipulated that neither minor Plaintiff is aware that their likeness has been used by the Defendant to create a sexually explicit image, they are still entitled to the liquidated damages as a matter of law. The statute itself provides that the damages need not occur while the victims are minors, thereby recognizing future injury which is redressable now. This is a result of the fact that it is well recognized and generally accepted that just the creation 21 18 USC § 2255. states: Civil remedy for personal injuries (a) In General. - Any person who, while a minor, was a victim of a violation of section 2241(c), 2242, 2243, 2251, 2251A, 2252, 2252A, 2260, 2421, 2422, or 2423 of this title and who suffers personal injury as a result of such violation, regardless of whether the injury occurred while such person was a minor, may sue in any appropriate United States District Court and shall recover the actual damages such person sustains and the cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee. Any person as described in the preceding sentence shall be deemed to have sustained damages of no less than $150,000 in value. 22 Updated Attested to Bill For Attorney’s Fees, Costs, and Expenses attached as Exhibit “5” Case: 1:07-cv-02787-DAP Doc #: 100 Filed: 07/14/11 10 of 25. PageID #: 1564 11 of such an image is damaging to the child, is punishable criminally, and will lead to future injury.