46 Cited authorities
[…] (a) Every adult sex offender who is a resident of this state shall obtain from the Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency, and always have in his or her possession, a valid driver license or identification card issued by the Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency. If any adult sex offender is ineligible to be issued a driver license or official identification card, the Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency shall provide the adult sex offender some other form of identification card or documentation that

  18. Section 15-20A-7 - Registration information - Required

    Ala. Code § 15-20A-7   Cited 5 times

    (a) The following registration information, unless otherwise indicated, shall be provided by the sex offender when registering: (1) Name, including any aliases, nicknames, ethnic, or tribal names. (2) Date of birth. (3) Social Security number. (4) Address of each residence. (5) Name and address of any school the sex offender attends or will attend. For purposes of this subdivision, a school includes an educational institution, public or private, including a secondary school, a trade or professional

  19. Section 15-20A-42 - Collection and dissemination of information by Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency

    Ala. Code § 15-20A-42