43 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Doe v. GTE Corp.

    347 F.3d 655 (7th Cir. 2003)   Cited 165 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Holding that a plaintiff need not try to plead around affirmative defenses
  11. Rule 12 - Defenses and Objections: When and How Presented; Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings; Consolidating Motions; Waiving Defenses; Pretrial Hearing

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 12   Cited 347,976 times   926 Legal Analyses
    Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Section 1591 - Sex trafficking of children or by force, fraud, or coercion

    18 U.S.C. § 1591   Cited 2,639 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Defining serious harm as "any harm, whether physical or nonphysical, including psychological [or] financial . . . harm, that is sufficiently serious . . . to compel a reasonable person of the same background and in the same circumstances to perform . . . commercial sexual activity in order to avoid incurring that harm"
  13. Section 2255 - Civil remedy for personal injuries

    18 U.S.C. § 2255   Cited 1,663 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Defining "minor" as "any person under the age of 18 years"
  14. Section 1595 - Civil remedy

    18 U.S.C. § 1595   Cited 639 times   12 Legal Analyses