(quoting Nelson, 373 A.2d at 1224)); see also RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS, § 652C, cmt. d. The Complaint contains no plausible allegations that Backpage.com published photos of the Plaintiffs “for the purpose of appropriating to [its] benefit” any “commercial or other value” associated with their likenesses. Tropeano, 400 N.E.2d at 850 (emphasis added). Plaintiffs do not allege, for example, that Backpage.com used their likenesses to advertise or promote the website itself. Rather, they allege that pimps used their photos “for advertising purposes.” SAC 19 Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 214, § 3A provides: “Any person whose name, portrait or picture is used within the commonwealth for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without his written consent may bring a civil action in the superior court against the person so using his name, portrait or picture, to prevent and restrain the use thereof; and may recover damages for any injuries sustained by reason of such use.” Case 1:14-cv-13870-RGS Document 24 Filed 01/16/15 Page 27 of 33 27 ¶ 134. The fact that Backpage.com, like a newspaper, is a publisher that seeks to make a profit is insufficient to make out a claim under the right of publicity law. Tropeano, 400 N.E.2d at 850. See also Curran v.