By depriving the indigent in West County of ambulance services, bed capacity, and STEMI Unit treatment at DMC, these Defendants are abandoning their duties to this population in violation of California law. G. Defendants WCCHD and CCC Did Not Provide the Required Health & Safety Code Notice of Reduction of Emergency Medical Services. Cal. Health & Safety Code Section 1255.1(a) requires that “any hospital that provides emergency medical services under Section 1255 shall, as soon as possible, but not later than 90 days prior to a planned reduction or elimination of the level of emergency medical services, provide notice of the intended change to the state department, the local government entity in charge of the provision of health services, and all health care service plans, or other entities under Case3:14-cv-03636-WHO Document3 Filed08/12/14 Page23 of 25 18 MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF APPLICATION FOR A TEMPORARY RESTRAINING ORDER 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 contract with the hospital to provide services to enrollees of the plan or other entity.” Clearly, no such notice was provided, as Defendant CCC and DMC jointly announced the closure of the STEMI Cardiac Unit on August 1, 2014, in which it described the STEMI Unit as “an emergency department program for the treatment of heart attack patients.”