32 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Rule 56 - Summary Judgment

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 56   Cited 334,280 times   159 Legal Analyses
    Holding a party may move for summary judgment on any part of any claim or defense in the lawsuit
  12. Section 170 - Charitable, etc., contributions and gifts

    26 U.S.C. § 170   Cited 1,322 times   100 Legal Analyses
    In § 170 and § 501(c)(3), Congress has identified categories of traditionally exempt institutions and has specified certain additional requirements for tax exemption.
  13. Section 6226 - Alternative to payment of imputed underpayment by partnership

    26 U.S.C. § 6226   Cited 522 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Granting a reviewing court in a TEFRA proceeding jurisdiction to "determine * * * the applicability of any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item"
  14. Section 701 - Partners, not partnership, subject to tax

    26 U.S.C. § 701   Cited 343 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Providing that partners, not partnerships, are liable for income tax
  15. Section 702 - Income and credits of partner