N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-166(a). Plaintiff does not allege that Four Oaks made any of the loans at issue, and thus the NCCFA cannot apply. Because the NCCFA does not apply to Four Oaks, there is no basis for Plaintiff’s allegations that Four Oaks “sought to avoid” its provisions. (Compl. ¶¶ 193-94,196.) The “evasion” provision of the NCCFA applies to lenders who attempt to disguise their loans (for example, by characterizing them as “cash rebates” or other advances of funds), not to non-lenders like Four Oaks in this case. See N.C. Gen. Stat. 53-166(b) (providing that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-166(a) applies “to any person who seeks to avoid its application by any device, subterfuge, or pretense whatsoever,” including through transactions involving “a cash rebate or other advance of funds”). Plaintiff alleges no such subterfuge by Four Oaks, nor could he, because the loans he complains about were made by other parties.