UNITED ST A TES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Co., 101 F.3d 263, 270 (2d Cir. 1996)).
9
Case 1:16-cv-01355-GBD Document 20 Filed 06/22/16 Page 9 of 13
While Plaintiff claims that "[i]t is now well accepted that courts should construe Section
806 [or Section 15 l 4A] broadly," Plaintiff has taken that statement out of context in support of her
allegations. (See Opp'n, at 9.) A plain reading of the relevant Dodd-Frank and SOX provisions
clearly show that the conduct reported by a whistleblower must deal with a violation of not any
federal law, but of federal securities law or the enumerated crimes of mail and wire fraud. See 18
U.S.C. § 1514A(a)(l)(C) (providing that violations covered are those involving "any rule or
regulation of the [SEC], or any provision of Federal law relating to fraud against shareholders")
(emphasis added); 15 U.S.C. § 78u-6(h)(i-iii) (specifically noting that protected conduct must
report violations of "any other law, rule, or regulation subject to the jurisdiction of the [Securities
and Exchange] Commission").