Defendants imply that the NFOP constitutes the commencement of removal proceedings, and therefore that § 1252(g) bars any of Plaintiffs’ constitutional claims that arise from that program. See MTD at 30-31. Defendants’ assertion that immigration proceedings commence with a government program such as the NFOP belies both regulatory text and case law. ICE’s decisions to “commence proceedings” occur upon the government’s filing of a charging document, called a “Notice to Appear” (“NTA”), in the proper immigration court. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a) (“Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by [DHS].”) (emphasis added); Ajlani v. Chertoff, 545 F.3d 229, 232 (2d Cir. 2008) (“[T]he government formally commenced removal proceedings . . . by filing a notice to appear with the immigration court.”).