(Id., ¶¶26-28.) According to Dewees, the penalties “were removed from his account.” (Id., ¶28.) On September 20, 2011, the Service informed Dewees that it was assessing penalties against him totaling $120,000 for late-filing Forms 5471. (See id., ¶29.) Dewees alleges that the penalties were assessed under 26 U.S.C. § 6679. (See Comp., ¶¶44-46.) The penalties at issue, however, were assessed under 26 U.S.C. § 6038, not section 6679. (See Harrington Decl., ¶¶9-16.) Section 6038 requires individuals who “control” a foreign corporation or partnership to furnish certain information with respect to the foreign entity through Form 5471. See 26 U.S.C. § 6038(a)(1); 26 C.F.R. § 1.6038-2(a). The required information “shall be furnished for the annual accounting period of the foreign business entity ending with or within the United States person’s taxable year.” 26 U.S.C. § 6038(a)(2). With regard to a foreign corporation, a person is deemed to be in “control” of the corporation if such person owns 50% or more of the total stock of the entity. See 26 U.S.C. § 6038(e)(2); 26 C.F.R. § 1.6038-2(b).