The required information “shall be furnished for the annual accounting period of the foreign business entity ending with or within the United States person’s taxable year.” 26 U.S.C. § 6038(a)(2). With regard to a foreign corporation, a person is deemed to be in “control” of the corporation if such person owns 50% or more of the total stock of the entity. See 26 U.S.C. § 6038(e)(2); 26 C.F.R. § 1.6038-2(b). Individuals are required to file Forms 5471 even if “the information required may not affect the amount of any tax due under the Internal Revenue Code.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.6038-2(k)(4). Dewees does not dispute that he was required under section 6038 to submit Forms 5471 on a yearly basis.