Dewees does not dispute that he was required under section 6038 to submit Forms 5471 on a yearly basis. Case 1:16-cv-01579-CRC Document 8-1 Filed 10/28/16 Page 12 of 29 8 14475887.1 Individuals who do not file the required form are subject to a $10,000 per year penalty. See 26 U.S.C. § 6038(b)(1); 26 C.F.R. § 1.6038-2(k)(1)(i). The amount of the penalty shall be increased by up to $50,000 per year if the individual fails to make the required payment more than 90 days after notice is sent to the individual regarding the failure to file. See 26 U.S.C. § 6038(b)(2); 26 C.F.R. § 1.6038-2(k)(1)(ii). Under section 6038(c)(4), the time for filing Forms 5471 “shall be treated as being not earlier than the last day on which (as shown to the satisfaction of the Secretary) reasonable cause existed for failure to furnish such information.” Thus, if the Service has determined an individual’s failure to file the required forms was due to reasonable cause, the Service will not assess a penalty under section 6038(b).