(Compl., ¶¶67-68.) Dewees is correct that he was not entitled to contest the section 6038(b) penalties in the United States Tax Court prior to assessment. With respect to such penalties, the Case 1:16-cv-01579-CRC Document 8-1 Filed 10/28/16 Page 26 of 29 22 14475887.1 Tax Court’s jurisdiction is limited to reviewing penalties that are dependent on a deficiency determination. See, e.g., Smith v. Comm’r, 133 T.C. 424, 428-30 (2009) (holding that the section 6707A penalty is not within the Tax Court’s deficiency jurisdiction). 26 U.S.C. § 6201 generally allows the IRS to assess all taxes and penalties imposed by the Code. Section 6211 defines a “deficiency” as “income, estate, and gift taxes imposed by subtitles A and B and excise taxes imposed by chapters 41, 42, 43, and 44.” Sections 6212(a), 6212(c), and 6213(a) incorporate this definition of “deficiency.”