Thus, if the Service has determined an individual’s failure to file the required forms was due to reasonable cause, the Service will not assess a penalty under section 6038(b). To show reasonable cause, an individual “must make an affirmative showing of all facts alleged as reasonable cause for such failure in a written statement containing a declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.6038-2(k)(3). The Service “shall determine whether the failure to furnish information was due to reasonable cause, and if so, the period of time for which such reasonable cause existed.” Id. The Service informed Dewees that it would consider whether his failure to file the Forms 5471 was due to reasonable cause. (See id.) On September 27, 2011, Dewees requested the Service abate the penalties because he had reasonable cause for his failure to timely file.