First, an agency’s prosecutorial discretion does not implicate equal protection. See Heckler v. Chaney, 470 U.S. 821, 831-32 (1985) (prosecutorial discretion Case 1:16-cv-01579-CRC Document 8-1 Filed 10/28/16 Page 24 of 29 20 14475887.1 “has long been regarded as the special province of the Executive Branch”); Bunce v. United States, 28 Fed. Cl. 500, 510 (Fed. Cl. 1993) (settlement discretion is “discretion to treat similarly situated taxpayers differently.”). Congress granted the Service broad discretion to determine which claims should or should not be compromised. See 26 U.S.C. § 7122 (“The Secretary may compromise any civil or criminal case arising under the internal revenue laws”); 26 U.S.C. 7121(a) (“The Secretary is authorized to enter into an agreement in writing with any person relating to the liability of such person”). Nothing in this language suggests Congress intended to intrude upon the “special province of the Executive Branch” to enforce Federal tax law.