18 Cited authorities
[…] 15. Section 825.303 - Employee notice requirements for unforeseeable FMLA leave

    29 C.F.R. § 825.303   Cited 818 times   14 Legal Analyses
    Explaining notice should include "the anticipated duration of the absence, if known "
  16. Section 825.305 - Certification, general rule

    29 C.F.R. § 825.305   Cited 432 times   14 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that when an "employer requests certification, the employer must also advise an employee of the anticipated consequences of an employee's failure to provide adequate certification"
  17. Section 825.113 - Serious health condition

    29 C.F.R. § 825.113   Cited 320 times   20 Legal Analyses
    Explaining that “bed-rest, drinking fluids, exercise, and other similar activities that can be initiated without a visit to a health care provider” are not sufficient