34 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Futureselect Portfolio Mgmt., Inc. v. Tremont Grp. Holdings, Inc.

    180 Wn. 2d 954 (Wash. 2014)   Cited 134 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Reversing trial court's dismissal of the case and reaching the issue of which state had the most significant relationship to the dispute
  11. Section 1125 - False designations of origin, false descriptions, and dilution forbidden

    15 U.S.C. § 1125   Cited 15,359 times   321 Legal Analyses
    Holding "the person who asserts trade dress protection has the burden of proving that the matter sought to be protected is not functional"
  12. Section 1335 - Interpleader

    28 U.S.C. § 1335   Cited 2,223 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Granting original jurisdiction to the district courts in "any civil action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader" "if two or more adverse claimants . . . are claiming or may claim to be entitled to such money or property" as shall have been pleaded into court
  13. Section 4.28.185 - Personal service out-of-state-Acts submitting person to jurisdiction of courts-Saving

    Wash. Rev. Code § 4.28.185   Cited 450 times   2 Legal Analyses