[Dkt. 1] ¶¶ 28, 36. In federal antitrust cases, “the statute of limitations runs from the commission of the act” subjecting the defendant to liability. Zenith Radio Corp. v. Hazeltine Research, Inc., 401 U.S. 321, 338 (1971). For the California claims, “the limitations period, the 1 See 15 U.S.C. § 15b (“Any action to enforce any cause of action under [the Sherman Act] shall be forever barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued.”); Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 16750.1 (Cartwright Act) (“Any civil action to enforce any cause of action for a violation of [the Cartwright Act] shall be commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued.”); Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17208 (UCL claim “shall be commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued”). Although § 16600 lacks an express limitations period (since it also lacks an express private right of action), federal courts treat § 16600 as part of the Cartwright Act. See, e.g., ABC Int’l Traders v. Yamaha Corp. of Am., 1993 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 20947, at *20 (C.D. Cal.