29 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Section 2000e-5 - Enforcement provisions

    42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5   Cited 26,874 times   124 Legal Analyses
    Holding charges must be made in writing, under oath, and contain all information as the Commission requires
  12. Section 93A:9 - Civil actions and remedies; class action; demand for relief; damages; costs; exhausting administrative remedies

    Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93A § 9   Cited 898 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Requiring on its face that the "written demand" must "reasonably describ[e] the unfair or deceptive act or practice relied upon and the injury suffered"
  13. Section 149:148 - Payment of wages; commissions; exemption by contract; persons deemed employers; provision for cashing check or draft; violation of statute

    Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149 § 148   Cited 509 times   29 Legal Analyses
    Providing that "any employee discharged from [his] employment shall be paid in full on the day of his discharge"
  14. Section 149:150 - Complaint for violation of certain sections; defenses; payment after complaint; assignments; loan of wages to employer; civil action

    Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149 § 150   Cited 304 times   10 Legal Analyses