29 Cited authorities
[…] Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149 § 148   Cited 509 times   29 Legal Analyses
    Providing that "any employee discharged from [his] employment shall be paid in full on the day of his discharge"
  14. Section 149:150 - Complaint for violation of certain sections; defenses; payment after complaint; assignments; loan of wages to employer; civil action

    Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149 § 150   Cited 304 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Stating that "[a]n employee so aggrieved who prevails in such an action shall be awarded treble damages, as liquidated damages, for any lost wages and other benefits"
  15. Section 151B:5 - Complaint; procedure; limitations; bar to proceeding; award of damages

    Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 151B § 5   Cited 246 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Granting the Commission the authority to enforce violations of "sections ninety-two A, ninety-eight and ninety-eight A of chapter two hundred and seventy-two"
  16. Section 149:148B - Persons performing service not authorized under this chapter deemed employees; exception

    Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149 § 148B   Cited 174 times   33 Legal Analyses