C. Section 503(b) of the ADA Section 503(b) of the ADA prohibits interference with an individual’s exercise or enjoyment of a right granted by the ADA: It shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his or her having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his or her having aided or encouraged any other individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by this Act. 42 U.S.C. § 12203(b); see also 28 C.F.R. § 36.206(b). The implementing regulation for Section 503(b) states that all public and private entities are subject to this anti-interference provision. See 28 C.F.R. § 36.206(b) (“No private or public entity shall coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any individual in the exercise or enjoyment of . . . any right granted or protected by the Act or this part.”). 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Case3:12-cv-01830-EMC Document47 Filed09/05/12 Page11 of 21 - 8 - CASE NO. CV 12-1830-EMC NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION BY THE UNITED STATES TO INTERVENE AND POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT STATEMENT OF ISSUES TO BE