38 Cited authorities
[…] Enumerating factors to consider in the undue burden analysis
  22. Section 36.302 - Modifications in policies, practices, or procedures

    28 C.F.R. § 36.302   Cited 343 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Describing duty of places of public accommodation to "[i]dentify and describe accessible features in the hotels and guest rooms offered through its reservations service in enough detail to reasonably permit individuals with disabilities to assess independently whether a given hotel or guest room meets his or her accessibility needs"
  23. Section 36.201 - General

    28 C.F.R. § 36.201   Cited 250 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Providing that "[b]oth the landlord who owns the building that houses a place of public accommodation and the tenant who owns or operates the place of public accommodation are" [subject to the ADA]
  24. Section 36.202 - Activities

    28 C.F.R. § 36.202   Cited 182 times
    Requiring public accommodations to provide an "equal" opportunity for the hearing impaired to participate in and benefit from services
  25. Section 36.309 - Examinations and courses