40 Cited authorities
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 7171   Cited 59 times   6 Legal Analyses

    (a) Federal Energy Regulatory Commission; establishment There is established within the Department an independent regulatory commission to be known as the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission. (b) Composition; term of office; conflict of interest; expiration of terms (1) The Commission shall be composed of five members appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. One of the members shall be designated by the President as Chairman. Members shall hold office for a term

  17. Section 42 - Patent and Trademark Office funding

    35 U.S.C. § 42   Cited 19 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Requiring the Secretary of Commerce to "provide to the Committees on the Judiciary of the Senate and the House of Representatives ... any proposed disposition of surplus fees by the Office"
  18. Section 243 - Assessments upon Federal reserve banks to pay expenses

    12 U.S.C. § 243   Cited 11 times
    Granting Federal Reserve Board "power to levy semiannually upon the Federal reserve banks" an assessment sufficient for its operations
  19. Section 2214 - Repealed