41 Cited authorities
[…] R. Evid. 201   Cited 28,507 times   26 Legal Analyses
    Holding "[n]ormally, in deciding a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim, courts must limit their inquiry to the facts stated in the complaint and the documents either attached to or incorporated in the complaint. However, courts may also consider matters of which they may take judicial notice."
  15. Rule 901 - Authenticating or Identifying Evidence

    Fed. R. Evid. 901   Cited 5,179 times   49 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "[t]estimony that a matter is what it is claimed to be" is sufficient authentication
  16. Section 56:8-2 - Fraud, etc., in connection with sale or advertisement of merchandise or real estate as unlawful practice

    N.J. Stat. § 56:8-2   Cited 1,252 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting "any unconscionable commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the knowing concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact"
  17. Section 56:12-15 - Consumer contract, warranty, notice or sign; violation of legal right of consumer or responsibility of seller, lessor, etc.; prohibition; exemptions

    N.J. Stat. § 56:12-15   Cited 153 times   21 Legal Analyses