For the reasons set forth at §II C, Plaintiffs have standing to sue under 42 USC §1983, and consequently, the Court has jurisdiction over the complaint. In addition, for the reasons expressed at §II E, Plaintiffsâ complaint does state a claim upon which relief can be granted under Rule 12(b)(6). For the reasons expressed at §II D, the Court should decline the Defendantsâ invitation to abstain from deciding this case. B. Michiganâs Second Parent Adoption Statute: Michigan law relating to adoption and second parent adoption1 is governed by MCL 710.24 which provides as follows: If a person desires to adopt a child or an adult and to bestow upon the adoptee his or her family name, or to adopt a child or an adult without a name change with the intent to make the adoptee his or her heir, that person, together with his wife or her husband, if married, shall file a petition with the court of the county in which the petitioner resides or where the adoptee is found[.] 1 A âsecond-parent adoptionâ has been defined as an adoption in which an individual who is raising children together with a non-spousal legal parent, either adoptive or biological, adopts the children.