Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c). In making its determination, the Court should view the evidence and draw all reasonable inferences in favor 2 2:12-cv-10285-BAF-MJH Doc # 25 Filed 03/19/12 Pg 2 of 21 Pg ID 609 of the nonmoving party. Ciminillo v Streicher, 434 F3d 461, 464 (6th Cir 2006). B. Michigan’s Second Parent Adoption Statute: Michigan law relating to adoption and second parent adoption is governed by MCL 710.24 which provides as follows: If a person desires to adopt a child or an adult and to bestow upon the adoptee his or her family name, or to adopt a child or an adult without a name change with the intent to make the adoptee his or her heir, that person, together with his wife or her husband, if married, shall file a petition with the court of the county in which the petitioner resides or where the adoptee is found[.] MCL 710.24. On its face, the statute allows a married couple to adopt a child, and it allows a single person to adopt a child.