Notice need only be made by the “best practicable” means. Here, Notice is reasonably calculated to reach not less than approximately 80% of potential Settlement Class Members and, thus, qualifies as the best notice practicable. Case 1:05-cv-11177-DPW Document 91 Filed 10/08/2006 Page 18 of 31 - 19 - C. Notifications to Appropriate Federal and State Officials Pursuant to the Class Action Fairness Act, within 10 days of this filing, Gillette must serve notice of the proposed settlement on the appropriate Federal and State officials. 28 U.S.C.A. §1715. The relevant provision of the Class Action Fairness Act states as follows: (b) IN GENERAL.--Not later than 10 days after a proposed settlement of a class action is filed in court, each defendant that is participating in the proposed settlement shall serve upon the appropriate State official of each State in which a class member resides and the appropriate Federal official, a notice of the proposed settlement consisting of-- (1) a copy of the complaint and any materials filed with the complaint and any amended complaints (except such materials shall not be required to be served if such materials are made electronically available through the Internet and such service includes notice of how to electronically access such material); (2) notice of any scheduled judicial hearing in the class action; (3) any proposed or final notification to class members of-- (A)(i) the members' rights to request exclusion from the class action; or (ii) if no right to request exclusion exists, a statement that no such right exists; and (B) a proposed settlement of a class action; (4) any proposed or final class action settlement; (5) any settlement or other agreement contemporaneously made between class counsel and counsel for the defendants; (6) any final judgment or notice of dismissal; (7)(A) if feasible, the names of class members who reside in each State and the estimated proportionate share of the claims of such members to the entire settlement to that State's appropriate State official; or Case 1:05-cv-11177-DPW Document 91 Filed 10/08/2006 Page 19 of 31 - 20 - (B) if the provision of information under subparagraph (A) is not feasible, a reasonable estimate of the number of class members residing in each State and the estimated proportionate share of the claims of such members to the entire settlement; and (8) any written judicial opinion relating to the materials described under subparagraphs (3) through (6). 28 U.S.C.A. §1715(b). In this case, because Gillette is not “a Federal depository institution, a State depository institution, a depository institution holding company, a foreign bank, or a nondepository institution subsidiary of the foregoing”, 28 U.S.C.A. §1715(a)(1)(B), the appropriate Federal official is the Attorney General of the United States. 28 U.S.C.A. §1715(a)(1)(A). Because the Settlement Class includes Class Members from the 50 states, the appropriate State officials are the 50 State attorneys general. 28 U.S.C.A. §1715(a)(2) (“If there is no primary regulator, supervisor, or licensing authority, or the matters alleged in the class action are not subject to regulation or supervision by that person, then the appropriate State official shall be the State attorney general.”). VI. THE APPROVAL PROCESS Courts look favorably on settlement of disputed claims and settlement is especially favored in class actions because it minimizes the litigation expenses of all parties and reduces the strain on judicial resources.