58 Cited authorities
[…] 17. Section 337 - Proceedings in name of United States; provision as to subpoenas

    21 U.S.C. § 337   Cited 666 times   19 Legal Analyses
    Restricting FDCA enforcement to suits by the United States
  18. Section 360e - Premarket approval

    21 U.S.C. § 360e   Cited 494 times   17 Legal Analyses
    Granting FDA authority to conduct hearings regarding PMA withdrawal
  19. Section 351 - Adulterated drugs and devices

    21 U.S.C. § 351   Cited 340 times   32 Legal Analyses
    Referencing the U.S. Pharmacopeia's strength, quality, and purity standards
  20. Section 808.1 - Scope

    21 C.F.R. § 808.1   Cited 259 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Explaining that federal law preempts requirements "having the force and effect of law (whether established by statute, ordinance, regulation or court decision)."
  21. Section 803.50 - If I am a manufacturer, what reporting requirements apply to me?

    21 C.F.R. § 803.50   Cited 149 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Requiring device manufacturers to report adverse medical device events to the FDA
  22. Section 814.80 - General