70 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Section 1605 - General exceptions to the jurisdictional immunity of a foreign state

    28 U.S.C. § 1605   Cited 1,954 times   55 Legal Analyses
    Adopting the meaning given that term in section 3 of the Torture Victim Protection Act of 1991
  15. Section 1602 - Findings and declaration of purpose

    28 U.S.C. § 1602   Cited 1,472 times   19 Legal Analyses
    Setting forth Congressional findings and the purposes of FSIA
  16. Section 1603 - Definitions

    28 U.S.C. § 1603   Cited 1,390 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing that a state "includes [its] political subdivision"
  17. Section 1350 - Alien's action for tort

    28 U.S.C. § 1350   Cited 1,193 times   64 Legal Analyses
    Granting district courts jurisdiction over "any civil action . . . for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations"
  18. Section 1604 - Immunity of a foreign state from jurisdiction

    28 U.S.C. § 1604   Cited 1,153 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Granting immunity to foreign states, their agencies, and their instrumentalities