12 Cited authorities
[…] Massachusetts Comm

    No. 0202671 (Mass. Cmmw. Mar. 21, 2006)   Cited 1 times

    No. 0202671. Memorandum Dated March 21, 2006. NEEL, STEPHEN E., J. Wilfert Brothers Realty Company ("Wilfert Realty") brings this action seeking judicial review of a decision rendered by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts Commission Against Discrimination ("Commission") in favor of the defendant, David Keeling ("Keeling"). Wilfert appeals the Commission's decision pursuant to G.L.c. 30A, § 14, and G.L.c. 151B, § 6, arguing that the decision was not supported by substantial evidence. For the following

  10. Section 149:148 - Payment of wages; commissions; exemption by contract; persons deemed employers; provision for cashing check or draft; violation of statute

    Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149 § 148   Cited 509 times   29 Legal Analyses
    Providing that "any employee discharged from [his] employment shall be paid in full on the day of his discharge"
  11. Section 149:148B - Persons performing service not authorized under this chapter deemed employees; exception

    Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149 § 148B   Cited 174 times   33 Legal Analyses