(DSOF ¶ 59.) Whether the plaintiffs perform the cleaning themselves or hire employees to clean, they operate a different type of business from Jani-King. See Wiebolt v. Metz, 355 F. Supp. 255, 260 (S.D.N.Y. 1973) (holding that franchise agreements were not securities contracts because “it would seem that the franchised business operated by the franchisee and the franchisor’s business of supplying the franchisee with goods and services are separate ‘business ventures’”) (citation omitted). This evidence precludes summary judgment for plaintiffs on the second prong of § 148B. 3. Owners who buy a Jani-King franchise establish an independent business providing the cleaning services they offer. The third prong requires Jani-King to show that its franchise owners are “customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession, or business of the same nature as that involved in the service performed.” Mass. Gen. L. ch. 149 § 148B. Record evidence shows that the buyers of Jani-King franchises establish an independent business that they control and whose profits (or losses) they realize.