As a result, should the Court decide to award Plaintiff fees, the total amount sought based on the billing records is in any event not the correct amount. Case 3:16-cv-01616-MLC-DEA Document 16 Filed 01/13/17 Page 15 of 20 PageID: 956 13 Plaintiff’s arguments regarding the specialization of maritime attorneys are beside the point, as it is undisputed that the agency has not enacted any regulations permitting a higher fee to apply. See 49 C.F.R. § 6.11. The applicable regulations instead affirm the existence of a firm $125 per hour cap and make no provision for any exception—whether for special factors, cost of living adjustments, or inflation. 49 C.F.R. § 6.11(b) (“No award for the fee of an attorney or agent under these rules may exceed $125.00 per hour.”). The agency has made no adjustment to the fee cap “by regulation,” and so the statutory maximum caps the maximum available hourly rate. Plaintiff cites California Marine Cleaning, Inc. v. U.S., 43 Fed. Cl. 724 (1999) and Application of Recurrent Training Center, Inc., DMS No.