Case 3:16-cv-01616-MLC-DEA Document 16 Filed 01/13/17 Page 14 of 20 PageID: 955 12 That is not the statute applicable to the proceedings underlying here. The applicable statute here is 5 U.S.C. § 504, which provides: [t]he amount of fees awarded under this section shall be based upon prevailing market rates for the kind and quality of the services furnished, except that…(ii) attorney or agent fees shall not be awarded in excess of $125 per hour unless the agency determines by regulation that an increase in the cost of living or a special factor, such as the limited availability of qualified attorneys or agents for the proceedings involved, justifies a higher fee. 5 U.S.C. § 504(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added). The different language as applicable to fee applications for District Court proceedings makes clear that, in such proceedings, the court can determine that a cost of living adjustment or special factor can apply.