26 Cited authorities
[…] 15. Section 825.216 - Limitations on an employee's right to reinstatement

    29 C.F.R. § 825.216   Cited 585 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Explaining that employers are permitted to "deny restoration to employment" if they can "show that an employee would not otherwise have been employed at the time reinstatement is requested"
  16. Section 1630.9 - Not making reasonable accommodation

    29 C.F.R. § 1630.9   Cited 473 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Providing that if an “individual rejects a reasonable accommodation . . . and cannot, as a result of that rejection, perform the essential functions of the position, the individual will not be considered qualified”